Study in Germany

Overview of Germany

The Germans are typically known for hard work, efficiency, and beer! It is a country with great variety, geographically, historically and artistically. Study abroad in Germany will have plenty to offer, from exciting cities, culture and museums, to a variety of major festivals, music, film and beer. Be sure not to miss out on Oktoberfest, wine festivals and the famous annual Karnival.

Architecture is exquisite and shopping will not disappoint, whilst the nightlife in the major cities is second to none. For those preferring the quiet life, the picturesque countryside, historic palaces and abbeys, and the Black Forest Mountains by the Rhine provide the perfect getaway. Skiing in winter is, of course, also an option. Study abroad in Germany would not be be complete without making the authentic German lunch of sausage (Wurst) and apple strudel mandatory.

Visa Information Of Germany

Student interested to take up full time study in Germany are required to apply for a student visa. It is initially granted for a period of three months. It has to be extended by the authorities in Germany within three months of your stay in Germany. Extension is given for one year at a time till the end of the course. All International students must leave Germany on completion of the course of study.

Students have to fulfill the following requirements before being granted a student visa. Submit the following documents:

  • Application form
  • Passport
  • 2 photographs
  • Demand draft for visa fees
  • Letter of Admission
  • Mark sheets and certificates
  • Proof of English Language proficiency
  • Proof of financial means
  • Declaration of authenticity of documents submitted

Application Form for a Student Visa

The form then needs to be saved and printed and finally signed by the applicant to be submitted along with the other required documents.

Passport

The passport should have a minimum validity of 12 months. Please note: Passports containing illegible data will not be accepted.

Mark sheets and Certificates

Applicants are requested to submit the original and A4 sized copies of their mark sheets and degree certificates. Only course completion certificates are not sufficient.

Proof of English Language proficiency

Applicants are required to submit the original and A4 sized copies of proof of English language proficiency such as TOEFL or IELTS.

Proof of Financial Means

Applicants are required to submit the following documents to prove that they can bear their financial expenses during the entire period of study in Germany:

  • Confirmation of Scholarship or stipend received by them
  • Formal letter of sponsorship from a sponsor living in Germany (“Verpflichtungserklärung” according to Article 68 of the German Residence Act)
  • A students blocked account (“Sperrkonto”) in Germany in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of Euro 7.908,- and the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of EURO 659,- (please note if your balance is not fulfilling the mentioned conditions your application can not be processed) For information with regard to the procedure of opening a blocked account in Germany please contact a bank in Germany or an international bank of your choice. It is highly recommended that the money transfer is made by international bank transfer. Do not send bank drafts, money orders or cheques to open the blocked-account.
  • Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Germany to the tune of ‚¬ 7,908/-.

Declaration of Authenticity

A Declaration of Authenticity is required to be signed by the applicant as a guarantee that all information and documents provided by the applicant are genuine. Knowingly providing false information may result in the applicant being denied a visa or being deported from Germany, should a visa already have been issued.

The visa is issued when the student is assessed to be a genuine student, who intends to undertake further studies in Germany, abide by visa conditions, and depart on completion of the course. The student should convince the visa officer that his German language skills are adequate for the course he/she is undertaking. That the course is relevant to his/her current academic / professional status. That he/she will comply with visa conditions and leave Germany after completion of the course.