Study in Canada

Overview of Canada

So you want to study in Canada, but you need just a few more facts before committing to the full experience? Here are a few of the many reasons why others have chosen Canada for their study abroad experience.

Qualifications Valued Around the World

Canada’s high academic standards and rigorous quality controls mean that you’ll be earning a high-quality education that will open doors for your future and benefit your career over the long term. A Canadian degree, diploma or certificate is globally recognized as being equivalent to those obtained from the United States or Commonwealth countries.

Permanent Residency for Immigrants

Canada is a land of immigrants and welcomes more than 200000 immigrants every year. On completion of the programs, students can apply for Federal Skilled Permit Scheme (PR) by fulfilling 67 points to satisfy the eligibility criteria. The process may take around 15-17 months and citizenship can be awarded on completion of 3 years in Canada.

Canada Visa information

Every year, over 35 million people choose to visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities which Canada has to offer, including visiting family and friends.

If you wish to travel to Canada for purposes other than business or pleasure, you are required to apply for a visa in the right category, such as study or work.

All International students are required to obtain a Study Permit (Student Visa) before going to Canada for studies.

The Canadian High Commission uses the services of VFS (Visa Application Centers) in nine cities across India. Visa applications are accepted at the VFS centers and then forwarded to the Canadian High Commission for processing.

Short Stay Canada Visa

In Canada, short stay tourist visas are issued as single or multiple entry permits with a duration of up to six months. This category of Canada visa allows for tourism, visiting family and friends and conducting a range of business activities although working is not permitted. Canada also offers a transit visa valid for 48 hours designed for applicants who will be transiting through the country en route to another final destination.

Working in Canada – Applying for a Canadian Work Permit

Canadian work permits require an applicant to be in possession of a confirmed offer of employment in Canada. Candidates must be sponsored by a Canadian company and the work permit is valid only for the sponsoring employer and for the specific position. Any change of employer of position would require a new Canadian work permit application to be submitted.

You must submit the following

  • SPP Checklist – Attach THIS checklist as a cover sheet to your application.
  • Application form fully completed (all questions answered), dated and signed, indicating your personal mailing address, reliable phone contact, and your personal email address (if you agree to e-mail communications).
  • Original, valid passport for yourself, as well as a photocopy of the bio data page. Family Information Form and Student Questionnaire (leaving no gaps).
  • Two passport photographs with a white background for yourself and each family member requesting a visa. The photographs should have your name printed on the back, dated and taken in the past 6 months
  • Letter of Acceptance from your SPP educational institute in Canada stating unconditional admission, course title, duration of study, level of study, start date (multiple start dates, if applicable) and latest possible date of admission.
  • IELTS test results taken within last 24 months with overall band not less than 6.0
  • Photocopy of the most recent diploma/leaving certificate, and most recent mark sheets (for entire program; consolidated mark sheets are NOT acceptable)
  • Copy of receipts for payment provided by the SPP institution (pre-payment of first term is strongly recommended)

Application Form for a Student Visa

The form then needs to be saved and printed and finally signed by the applicant to be submitted along with the other required documents.

Passport

The passport should have a minimum validity of 12 months. Please note: Passports containing illegible data will not be accepted.

Mark sheets and Certificates

Applicants are requested to submit the original and A4 sized copies of their mark sheets and degree certificates. Only course completion certificates are not sufficient.

Proof of English Language proficiency

Applicants are required to submit the original and A4 sized copies of proof of English language proficiency such as TOEFL or IELTS.

Proof of Financial Means

Applicants are required to submit the following documents to prove that they can bear their financial expenses during the entire period of study in Germany:

  • Confirmation of Scholarship or stipend received by them
  • Formal letter of sponsorship from a sponsor living in Germany (“Verpflichtungserklärung” according to Article 68 of the German Residence Act)
  • A students blocked account (“Sperrkonto”) in Germany in the name of the applicant showing a minimum balance of Euro 7.908,- and the remark that the account holder can dispose of a monthly amount of EURO 659,- (please note if your balance is not fulfilling the mentioned conditions your application can not be processed) For information with regard to the procedure of opening a blocked account in Germany please contact a bank in Germany or an international bank of your choice. It is highly recommended that the money transfer is made by international bank transfer. Do not send bank drafts, money orders or cheques to open the blocked-account.
  • Confirmation of an annually renewable bank guarantee from a bank in Germany to the tune of ‚¬ 7,908/-.

Declaration of Authenticity

A Declaration of Authenticity is required to be signed by the applicant as a guarantee that all information and documents provided by the applicant are genuine. Knowingly providing false information may result in the applicant being denied a visa or being deported from Germany, should a visa already have been issued.

The visa is issued when the student is assessed to be a genuine student, who intends to undertake further studies in Germany, abide by visa conditions, and depart on completion of the course. The student should convince the visa officer that his German language skills are adequate for the course he/she is undertaking. That the course is relevant to his/her current academic / professional status. That he/she will comply with visa conditions and leave Germany after completion of the course.