Australia PR

SKILLED INDEPENDENT VISA

The Skilled-Independent visa is a permanent residence visa for points-tested skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia. This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English

SKILLED NOMINATED VISA

The Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.

To be able to apply for this visa you need to submit an expression of interest and then be invited through SkillSelect to apply.

You can be in or outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is granted.

Requirements

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English
  • Been nominated by an Australian

SKILLED REGIONAL PROVISIONAL VISA

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa is for skilled workers and their families to live, work and study in specified regional areas in Australia for four years.

There are two pathways for this visa:

  • The Invited Pathway
  • The Extended Stay Pathway – you must hold a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496

For family members who are included in your visa application (in either visa pathways), they must be a family member of someone who already holds this visa or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Requirements

Invited Pathway

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevantskilled occupations list
  • A suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • At least competent English

Extended Stay Pathway

You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.